Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Female

Birthday 1989-10-25 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Also Known As

  • 미아 와시코브스카

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mia Wasikowska (born 25 October 1989) is an Australian actress and filmmaker. She made her screen debut on the Australian television drama All Saints in 2004, followed by her feature film debut in Suburban Mayhem (2006). She first became known to a wider audience following her critically acclaimed work on the HBO television series In Treatment. She was nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Female for That Evening Sun (2009).

Wasikowska gained worldwide recognition in 2010 after starring as Alice in Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland and appearing in the comedy-drama film The Kids Are All Right, a role for which she received the Hollywood Film Festival Award for Breakthrough Actress. She starred in Cary Fukunaga's Jane Eyre (2011), Sophie Barthes' Madame Bovary (2014), and Guillermo del Toro's Crimson Peak (2015). The following year, she reprised her role as Alice in the fantasy film Alice Through the Looking Glass, and has since appeared in a number of independent films.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
1998

Writing

2016

Directing

2016
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login