Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-03-11 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Ha Jeong-Woo
  • Jung-woo Ha
  • 하정우
  • 김성훈
  • Kim Sung-hoon
  • 河正宇
  • ハ・ジョンウ
  • Ха Чон У
  • 金惺勳
  • ها جونگ-وو

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ha Jung-woo (Korean: 하정우; born Kim Sung-hoon on March 11, 1978) is a South Korean actor, film director, screenwriter and film producer. One of the highest grossing actors in South Korea, Ha's starring films have accumulated more than 100 million tickets. Only 3 other actors have reached this milestone, with Ha being nearly a decade younger than the rest when achieving this.

His breakthrough to stardom came with the role in Na Hong-jin's serial killer film The Chaser (2008). One of the leading actors of his generation in Korean cinema, Ha showcased his versatility across films of various genres: road movie My Dear Enemy (2008), sports film Take Off (2009), action thriller The Yellow Sea (2010), gangster saga Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time (2012), romantic comedy Love Fiction (2012), spy actioner The Berlin File (2013), and action thriller The Terror Live (2013). Ha is also known for his role as grim reaper Gang-rim in the fantasy action film Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds (2017) and its 2018 sequel.

He made his directorial debut through the comedy film Fasten Your Seatbelt (2013), followed by Chronicle of a Blood Merchant (2015).

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003

Production

2020
2018
2017
2012

Writing

2015
2013

Directing

2015
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page