Biography

Ha Jung-woo (born Kim Sung-hoon on March 11, 1978) is a South Korean actor. Ha studied theater at Chung-Ang University, and after several years of minor and supporting parts, he was cast in his first starring role in the low-budget indie The Unforgiven (2005), directed by his friend Yoon Jong-bin. This was followed by Kim Ki-duk's Time (2006), and Never Forever (2007) with Vera Farmiga. But his breakthrough role to stardom was in Na Hong-jin's serial killer film The Chaser (2008). Known to attract both critical acclaim and commercial success, Ha quickly became the most in-demand leading actor of his generation in Korean cinema, showcasing his versatility in road movie My Dear Enemy (2008), sports film Take Off (2009), crime drama The Yellow Sea (2010), gangster sagaNameless Gangster (2012), romantic comedy Love Fiction (2012), spy thriller The Berlin File (2013), and action thriller The Terror Live (2013). He made his directorial debut through the comedy film Fasten Your Seatbelt (2013).

Ha Jung-woo (born Kim Sung-hoon on March 11, 1978) is a South Korean actor. Ha studied theater at Chung-Ang University, and after several years of minor and supporting parts, he was cast in his first starring role in the low-budget indie The Unforgiven (2005), directed by his friend Yoon Jong-bin. This was followed by Kim Ki-duk's Time (2006), and Never Forever (2007) with Vera Farmiga. But his breakthrough role to stardom was in Na Hong-jin's serial killer film The Chaser (2008). Known to attract both critical acclaim and commercial success, Ha quickly became the most in-demand leading actor of his generation in Korean cinema, showcasing his versatility in road movie My Dear Enemy (2008), sports film Take Off (2009), crime drama The Yellow Sea (2010), gangster sagaNameless Gangster (2012), romantic comedy Love Fiction (2012), spy thriller The Berlin File (2013), and action thriller The Terror Live (2013). He made his directorial debut through the comedy film Fasten Your Seatbelt (2013).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1979-03-11

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ha Jeong-Woo
  • Jung-woo Ha
  • 하정우

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days as Gang-lim
2017 1987: When the Day Comes as Prosecutor Choi Hwan
2017 Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds as Gang-lim
2017 Suh-Suh Pyoung, Slowly and Peacefully
2016 Tunnel as Jeong-soo
2016 The Handmaiden as Count Fujiwara
2015 Assassination as Hawaii Pistol
2015 Chronicle of a Blood Merchant as Heo Sam-gwan
2014 Kundo: Age of the Rampant as Dol Moo Chi
2013 The Terror Live as Yoon Young-hwa
2013 Behind the Camera as himself / Director Ha
2013 The Berlin File as Pyo Jong-seong
2012 577 Project as Himself
2012 Love Fiction as Goo Joo-wol / Detective Ma Dong-wook
2012 Nameless Gangster as Choe Hyeongbae
2011 The Client as Kang Seong-Hee
2011 Come Rain, Come Shine as Other Man
2010 The Yellow Sea as Kim Gu-nam
2010 Parallel Life as Jang Soo Yeong
2009 Take Off as Cha Heon-tae
2009 Boat as Hyung Gu
2009 Like You Know It All as a sculptor and Cheon-soo's neighbor
2008 My Dear Enemy as Byoung-woon
2008 Our School E.T as Good Looking Doctor
2008 Beastie Boys as Jae-hyun
2008 The Chaser as Ji Young-Min
2008 Forever the Moment
2007 Breath as Joo-yeon's husband
2007 H.I.T(20 episodes) as Kim Jae-yoon
2007 Never Forever as Jihah
2006 The Fox Family as Son fox
2006 Time as Ji-woo
2005 The Unforgiven as Tae-jeong Yoo
2005 Lovers in Prague(18 episodes) as Ahn Dong-nam
2005 She's on Duty as Detective Cho
2004 Mr. Gam's Victory as Kim Woo-Yeol
2003 Madeleine as Joon-ho

Directing

2015 Chronicle of a Blood MerchantDirector
2013 Fasten Your SeatbeltDirector

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.