Biography

Blair Brown is an American stage, film and television actress. She was the leading actress in feature films such as "Altered States", "Continental Divide" and "Strapless", and she played the title character in the television comedy-drama "The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd", as well as supporting characters Nina Sharp "Fringe" and Judy King "Orange Is the New Black".

Blair Brown is an American stage, film and television actress. She was the leading actress in feature films such as "Altered States", "Continental Divide" and "Strapless", and she played the title character in the television comedy-drama "The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd", as well as supporting characters Nina Sharp "Fringe" and Judy King "Orange Is the New Black".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1946-04-23

Place of Birth Washington, D.C., USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Bonnie Blair Brown
  • Blaire Brown

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Massie Affair as Narrator
2016 My Art as Mickey
2015 Limitless (22 episodes) as Marie Finch
2014 Forever (1 episode) as Fawn Mahoney Ames
2013 Orange Is the New Black (1 episode) as Judy King
2012 Elementary (2 episodes) as Kate Durning
2011 Person of Interest (1 episode) as Emma Blake
2011 Falling Skies (1 episode)
2010 The Buddha as Narrator
2009 Celebrity Ghost Stories (1 episode)
2008 Fringe (90 episodes) as Nina Sharp
2008 Dark Matter as Hildy
2008 The Jewish Americans (3 episodes) as Herself
2006 Griffin & Phoenix as Eve
2006 The Sentinel as National Security Advisor
2005 Loverboy as Jeanette Rawley
2004 Dogville Confessions as Herself
2004 R.F.K. as Narrator
2004 Emma Goldman: An Exceedingly Dangerous Woman as Narrator
2003 Dogville as Mrs. Henson
2002 Young Dr. Freud as Narrator
2002 Benjamin Franklin (3 episodes) as Jane Mecom
2002 CSI: Miami (1 episode)
2001 Smallville (1 episode) as Rachel Dunleavy
2001 Follow the Stars Home as Hannah Parker
2000 Hamlet as Gertrude
2000 In His Life: The John Lennon Story as Mimi Smith
2000 Space Cowboys as Dr. Anne Caruthers
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (2 episodes) as Attorney Lynne Riff
1999 The Astronaut's Wife as Shelly McLaren
1997 Convictions as Zalinda Dorcheus
1997 Feds (6 episodes)
1996 A Season in Purgatory as Grace Bradley
1996 The Ultimate Lie as Joan 'Joanie' McGrath
1995 Nobody's Girls: Five Women of the West as Narrator
1994 Moment of Truth: To Walk Again as Carol Keating
1993 The Day My Parents Ran Away as Judy Miller
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Guest Caller - Jill
1992 Majority Rule as Gen. Katherine Taylor
1992 Passed Away as Amy Scanlan
1989 Strapless as Dr. Lillian Hempel
1988 American Experience (1 episode) as Ellen Wilson (voice) (7 episodes) as Narrator (voice)
1988 Stealing Home as Ginny Wyatt
1987 The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd (65 episodes)
1987 Hands of a Stranger as Diane Benton
1985 Space (5 episodes) as Penny Hardesty Pope as Penny Hardesty Pope
1985 The Bad Seed as Christine Penmark
1984 A Flash of Green as Kat Hubble
1983 Kennedy (7 episodes) as Jacqueline Kennedy
1982 American Playhouse (1 episode)
1981 Continental Divide as Nell Porter
1980 Altered States as Emily Jessup
1980 One Trick Pony as Marion
1978 And I Alone Survived as Lauren Elder
1978 Wheels (5 episodes) as Barbara Lipton
1977 The Choirboys as Kimberly Lyles
1977 Charlie Cobb: Nice Night for a Hanging as Charity
1977 Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years as Anna Roosevelt
1975 The School for Scandal as Lady Teazle
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Kate Flanders / Dep. DA Kate Doyle
1973 The Paper Chase as Miss Farranti
1973 Dracula

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page