Biography

Jose Antonio "Joey" "CoCo" Diaz (born February 19, 1963) is a Cuban-American standup comedian, actor and podcast host. Born in Cuba and raised in North Bergen, New Jersey, Diaz began his stand-up career in 1991. He had roles in the television series My Name is Earl and the films The Longest Yard and Taxi. Since 2012, Diaz has hosted the podcast, The Church of What's Happening Now, is a regular guest on The Joe Rogan Experience, and produced an autobiographical documentary.

Jose Antonio "Joey" "CoCo" Diaz (born February 19, 1963) is a Cuban-American standup comedian, actor and podcast host. Born in Cuba and raised in North Bergen, New Jersey, Diaz began his stand-up career in 1991. He had roles in the television series My Name is Earl and the films The Longest Yard and Taxi. Since 2012, Diaz has hosted the podcast, The Church of What's Happening Now, is a regular guest on The Joe Rogan Experience, and produced an autobiographical documentary.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 15

Birthday 1963-02-19

Place of Birth Havana, Cuba

Official Site http://joeydiaz.net/

Also Known As

  • Joey Coco Diaz

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Guest Book (1 episode) as Vinnie
2016 Joey Coco Diaz: Sociably UnAcceptable as Himself
2015 Hot Ones (1 episode) as Himself
2012 Where I Got My Balls From as Himself
2012 Leader of the Pack as Cicero
2011 Gabriel Iglesias Presents Stand-Up Revolution (1 episode) as Himself
2011 The Dog Who Saved Halloween as Stewey McMan
2010 The Dog Who Saved Christmas Vacation as Stewey
2010 The Deported as Sheriff
2007 The Payaso Comedy Slam as Himself
2005 How I Met Your Mother (1 episode) as Angry New Yorker
2004 Spider-Man 2 as Train Passenger
2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star as Emmanuel's Entourage
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode) as Elijah Coney (as Joey 'Coco' Diaz)
1998 BASEketball as Referee

Production

2016 Joey Coco Diaz: Sociably UnAcceptable Executive Producer
2012 Where I Got My Balls From Producer

Writing

2016 Joey Coco Diaz: Sociably UnAcceptable Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page