Biography

We don't have a biography for Warren Hymer.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 103

Birthday 1906-02-25

Day of Death 1948-03-25

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edgar Warren Hymer
  • Warren B. Hymer

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1946 Joe Palooka, Champ as Ira Eyler
1945 The Affairs of Susan as Waiter
1944 Three Is a Family as Coolie
1944 Since You Went Away as Convalescent Wishing for Tutti Frutti (uncredited)
1943 Government Girl as Military Police Sergeant (uncredited)
1943 Danger! Women at Work as Pete
1943 Spy Train as Herman Krantz
1942 Hitler- Dead or Alive as Hans 'Dutch' Havermann
1942 Phantom Killer as Police Sgt. Pete Corrigan
1942 Baby Face Morgan as Wise Willie
1942 Lure of the Islands as Albert
1942 Henry and Dizzy as Clarence MacGillicuddy
1942 One Thrilling Night as Pat Callahan
1942 Dr. Broadway as Maxie the Goat
1942 So's Your Aunt Emma! as Joe Gormley
1942 Girls' Town as Joe Barker
1942 Mr. Wise Guy as Dratler
1941 Birth of the Blues as Limpy
1941 Buy Me That Town as Crusher Howard
1941 Reaching for the Sun as Percy Shelley
1941 Meet John Doe as Angelface
1940 Love, Honor and Oh-Baby! as Bull
1940 I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby as Big Foot Louie
1939 Charlie McCarthy, Detective as Dutch
1939 Destry Rides Again as Bugs Watson
1939 Calling All Marines as Snooker
1939 Coast Guard as O'Hara
1939 Mr. Moto in Danger Island as Twister McGurk
1939 The Lady and the Mob as Frankie O'Fallon
1938 Submarine Patrol as Seaman Rocky Haggerty
1938 Gateway as Guard-Waiter
1938 You and Me as Gil Carter aka Gimpy
1938 Joy of Living as Mike
1938 Arson Racket Squad as Tom Jones
1938 Bluebeard's Eighth Wife as Kid Mulligan
1937 Lady Behave! as Butch
1937 Telephone Operator as Shorty
1937 Ali Baba Goes To Town as Tramp
1937 Bad Guy as 'Shorty'
1937 Sea Racketeers as Mate 'Spud' Jones
1937 Meet the Boy Friend as Wilbur 'Bugs' Corrigan
1937 Married Before Breakfast as Harry
1937 Navy Blues as Gerald 'Biff' Jones
1937 We Have Our Moments as Smacksey
1937 You Only Live Once as Buggsy
1937 Join the Marines as Herman
1937 She's Dangerous as Herman Valentz
1936 Love Letters of a Star as Chuck
1936 36 Hours to Kill as Hazy
1936 Rhythm on the Range as Big Brain
1936 San Francisco as Hazeltine (as Warren B. Hymer)
1936 Nobody's Fool as Sour Puss
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Bodyguard (uncredited)
1936 King of the Islands as The Shipwrecked Sailor
1936 Tango as Joe Sloan, Betty's Boyfriend
1936 The Leavenworth Case as O'Malley
1935 Hitch Hike Lady as Chuck Regan
1935 Hong Kong Nights as Wally
1935 The Widow from Monte Carlo as Dopey Mullins
1935 Show Them No Mercy! as Gimp
1935 Confidential as Terence 'Midget' Regan
1935 Navy Wife as Butch
1935 She Gets Her Man as Spike
1935 Silk Hat Kid as Misty
1935 The Daring Young Man as Pete Hogan
1935 The Case of the Curious Bride as Oscar Pender
1935 The Gilded Lily as Taxi Driver
1934 Kid Millions as Louie the Lug
1934 Belle of the Nineties as St. Louis fighter
1934 Young and Beautiful as Prizefighter
1934 She Loves Me Not as Mugg Schnitzel
1934 Little Miss Marker as Sore Toe
1934 Woman Unafraid as John, a Sailor
1934 The Gold Ghost as Bugs Kelly
1934 George White's Scandals as Pete Pandos - Greek Wrestler
1934 The Crosby Case as Sam Collins
1934 Roast-Beef and Movies as Man at Gunpoint in Fictitious Film Scene (uncredited)
1933 King for a Night as Goofy
1933 In the Money as Gunboat Bimms
1933 Her First Mate as Percy
1933 I Love That Man as Mousey
1933 Midnight Mary as Angelo Ricci
1933 A Lady's Profession as Nutty Bolton
1932 20,000 Years in Sing Sing as Hype
1932 Madison Sq. Garden as Brassie Randall
1932 One Way Passage as Sgt. Steve Burke
1932 Hold 'Em Jail as Steele
1932 Love Is a Racket as Burney Olds
1931 The Unholy Garden as Smiley Corbin
1931 Goldie as Spike Moore
1931 Charlie Chan Carries On as Max Minchin
1931 Seas Beneath as 'Lug' Kaufman
1931 Men on Call as Joe Burke
1930 Oh, for a Man! as 'Pug' Morini
1930 Up the River as Dannemora Dan
1930 Sinners' Holiday as Mitch
1930 Born Reckless as Big Shot
1930 Men Without Women as Kaufman
1930 The Lone Star Ranger as Bowery Kid
1929 The Cock-Eyed World as Marine Corporal Scout
1929 The Girl from Havana as Spike Howard
1929 Fox Movietone Follies of 1929 as Martin
1929 Speakeasy as Cannon Delmont

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page