Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Female

Birthday 1899-05-03

Day of Death 1991-10-12 (92 years old)

Place of Birth McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Aline Laveen MacMahon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Aline MacMahon was an American stage, screen, and television actress. She worked extensively from 1921, when she began appearing on Broadway, until her full retirement from acting in 1975. MacMahon was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the 1944 film Dragon Seed.

Acting

2003
1971
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1960
1955
1953
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1939
1937
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login