Magnus Härenstam

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday June 19, 1941

Day of Death June 13, 2015 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Västervik, Småland, Sverige

Also Known As

  • Johan Herbert Magnus Härenstam

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Johan Herbert Magnus Härenstam was a Swedish television host, actor and comedian. Härenstam hosted the Swedish version of the game-show Jeopardy! for 14 years before being replaced by Adam Alsing. Härenstam is also known for hosting the children's TV-program Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter (with Brasse Brännström & Eva Remaeus), which was very popular and has been re-broadcast numerous times since it first aired. Härenstam participated in the music video for ABBA's hit song "When I Kissed the Teacher" where he played the teacher who got kissed by Agnetha Fältskog. Well known in Sweden for several decades, he was almost equally popular in Norway, having starred in the 1990s sitcom Fredrikssons fabrikk, playing the Swedish boss of a Norwegian textile workshop. Härenstam died on 13 June 2015 after a several year long fight with cancer.

Johan Herbert Magnus Härenstam was a Swedish television host, actor and comedian. Härenstam hosted the Swedish version of the game-show Jeopardy! for 14 years before being replaced by Adam Alsing. Härenstam is also known for hosting the children's TV-program Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter (with Brasse Brännström & Eva Remaeus), which was very popular and has been re-broadcast numerous times since it first aired. Härenstam participated in the music video for ABBA's hit song "When I Kissed the Teacher" where he played the teacher who got kissed by Agnetha Fältskog. Well known in Sweden for several decades, he was almost equally popular in Norway, having starred in the 1990s sitcom Fredrikssons fabrikk, playing the Swedish boss of a Norwegian textile workshop. Härenstam died on 13 June 2015 after a several year long fight with cancer.

Acting

2025
2023
2020
2015
2015
2014
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999
1998
1995
1995
1994
1991
1990
1990
1987
1986
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1960

Writing

1984
1983
1983
1978
1976
1976
1973
1973
1960

Production

1976

Crew

1960

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login