Biography

Karen Moncrieff is an American actor, director, and screenwriter. Her directing credits are in both television and features and she acted in the soap operas Days of our Lives and Santa Barbara. In 1985, she was crowned Miss Illinois and competed in the Miss America pageant. Karen graduated from Rochester (Michigan) Adams High School in 1982, the same high school Madonna and David Geister attended.

Karen Moncrieff is an American actor, director, and screenwriter. Her directing credits are in both television and features and she acted in the soap operas Days of our Lives and Santa Barbara. In 1985, she was crowned Miss Illinois and competed in the Miss America pageant. Karen graduated from Rochester (Michigan) Adams High School in 1982, the same high school Madonna and David Geister attended.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Female

Known Credits 14

Birthday 1963-12-20

Place of Birth Sacramento, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Karen Moncreiff
  • Karen Monerieff

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Escaping the Madhouse: The Nellie Bly Story Director
2018 The Girl in the Bathtub Director
2017 The Keeping Hours Director
2017 13 Reasons Why (2 episodes)Director
2014 Petals on the Wind Director
2013 The Trials of Cate McCall Director
2006 The Dead Girl Director
2002 Blue Car Director
2001 Six Feet Under (2 episodes)Director

Acting

1995 Xtro 3: Watch the Skies as J.G. Watkins
1995 Russian Roulette - Moscow 95
1994 Deathfight as Sarah Dameron
1993 Midnight Witness as Katy
1986 Matlock (1 episode)

Writing

2018 The Girl in the Bathtub Writer
2013 The Trials of Cate McCall Writer
2006 The Dead Girl Writer
2002 Blue Car Writer

Production

2013 The Trials of Cate McCall Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page