Biography

Scottish actor best known for his portrayal of Lonely in the TV series Callan.

Scottish actor best known for his portrayal of Lonely in the TV series Callan.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1925-02-18

Day of Death 2004-02-26

Place of Birth Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Russell Ellis
  • Russel Hunter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Callan: This Man Alone as Himself (archive)
2003 American Cousins as Nonno
2003 Sweet Dreams
1993 The Detectives (1 episode) as Spanner
1987 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1 episode)
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Edwin Crew
1986 Lovejoy (1 episode)
1984 The Masks of Death as Alfred Coombs
1984 The Bill (1 episode)
1984 Sherlock Holmes (1 episode) as Silas Brown
1982 Countdown (6 episodes)
1982 The Nuclear Family
1981 Wet Job as Lonely
1981 The Gaffer (20 episodes)
1979 Minder (1 episode)
1977 Doctor Who: The Robots of Death as Uvanov
1975 The Sweeney (1 episode)
1974 Callan as Lonely
1973 Black and Blue (1 episode)
1973 Thriller (1 episode)
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1970 Taste the Blood of Dracula as Felix
1970 Up Pompeii! (14 episodes)
1967 Callan (44 episodes) as Lonely
1967 A Magnum for Schneider as Lonely
1966 Mystery and Imagination (1 episode)
1965 Play of the Month (1 episode)
1963 Doctor Who (4 episodes) as Uvanov (1 episode)
1952 Angels One Five as Pimpernel Pilot
1950 Lilli Marlene as Scottie
1950 The Gorbals Story as Johnnie Martin

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page