Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Female

Birthday 1911-11-29

Day of Death 2009-04-12 (97 years old)

Place of Birth Yubari, Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 本間文子

Login to report an issue

Biography

Noriko Honma (本間文子 Honma Noriko, born 29 November 1911 - 12 April 2009) is a Japanese actress whose film work occurred primarily during the 1950s. She was born in Hokkaido. She worked in many of Akira Kurosawa's films, first appearing in Kurosawa's Rashomon as the Miko, also in Ikiru, The Seven Samurai, Akahige, and Dreams.

Acting

1993
1991
1990
1979
1966
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1939
1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login