Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1892-03-01

Day of Death 1927-07-24 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Kyōbashi, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Ryunosuke Akutagawa
  • Ryûnosuke Akutagawa
  • 芥川 龍之介
  • 澄江堂主人
  • Chōkōdō Shujin
  • Chokodo Shujin
  • 芥川龙之介

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ryūnosuke Akutagawa (芥川 龍之介 Akutagawa Ryūnosuke, 1 March 1892 – 24 July 1927), art name Chōkōdō Shujin (澄江堂主人) was a Japanese writer active in the Taishō period in Japan. He is regarded as the "Father of the Japanese short story" and Japan's premier literary award, the Akutagawa Prize, is named after him. He committed suicide at the age of 35 through an overdose of barbital.

Writing

2019
2018
2011
2010
2010
1997
1996
1995
1985
1976
1969
1964
1952
1950

Creator

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login