Biography

Nakamura co-starred in Bok Geo-il's 2009 Lost Memories along with Jang Dong-gun and in Lou Ye's Purple Butterfly with Zhang Ziyi and Liu Ye.

He co-starred in Junji Sakamoto's 2010 film Strangers in the City with Manami Konishi.

Nakamura co-starred in Bok Geo-il's 2009 Lost Memories along with Jang Dong-gun and in Lou Ye's Purple Butterfly with Zhang Ziyi and Liu Ye.

He co-starred in Junji Sakamoto's 2010 film Strangers in the City with Manami Konishi.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1965-09-05

Place of Birth Inagi, Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tôru Nakamura
  • 仲村トオル

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Memoirs of a Murderer as Toshio Sendo
2016 Zen and Bones as Narration
2016 Your Home Is My Business(10 episodes) as Dai Yashiro
2016 64: Part 2 as Shinji Futawatari
2016 64: Part 1 as Shinji Futawatari
2016 Dangerous Cops: Final 5 Days as Toru Machida
2016 Something Like, Something Like It as Bar owner
2015 Stone's Cocoon(5 episodes) as Kisaragi Isao
2015 Pla-Baroque as Takahashi
2014 Great Selection Taxi(1 episode) as Hirano
2014 Climbing to Spring
2014 Team Batista the Movie: The Portrait of Kerberos as Keisuke Shiratori
2013 Maruyama the Middle Schooler
2012 A Chorus of Angels as Abe
2012 Presumed Guilty(1 episode) as Journalist Kayama
2010 Strangers in the City as Kazuo Hatano
2010 Team Batista 2: General Rouge no Gaisen(1 episode) as Keisuke Shiratori
2009 I Give My First Love to You as Dr. Takahito Taneda
2009 The Summit: A Chronicle Of Stones to Serenity as Usui Kojima
2009 Oppai Volleyball as Kenji Horiuchi
2008 K-20: The Fiend with Twenty Faces as Kogoro Akechi
2008 Team Batista no Eikō(11 episodes) as Keisuke Shiratori
2008 Nagai Nagai Satsujin as Yohei Kono
2008 Shaolin Girl as Yûichirô Ôba
2007 The Kiss as Hasegawa
2007 Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad
2007 Love Never to End as Toru Irie
2005 Blue Swallow as The instructor of a flight school
2005 Madamada Abunai Deka as Toru Machida
2005 Umizaru(10 episodes) as Masaki Ikezawa
2004 Umineko - Inseparable as Hirotsugu Akagi
2003 Princess Hiro(10 episodes) as Hisanobu Touyama (fictional)
2003 Purple Butterfly as Hidehiko Itami
2002 2009: Lost Memories as Shojiro Saigo
2001 Unloved
2000 Tokyo Raiders as Takahashi
1999 Ice World(11 episodes) as Ujou Takeshi
1999 Gen-X Cops as Akatora
1998 Abunai Deka Forever The Movie as Toru Machida
1996 Abunai Deka Returns as Toru Machida
1995 Last Friends
1994 Blue Tiger as Seiji
1993 New York Cop as Toshi
1991 Saito Dosan: Rage of Power as Nobunaga Oda
1990 Kinpira
1990 Shingo's Ten Duels as Musasabi no Genta
1989 Roppongi Banana Boys
1989 Dangerous Cops Pt.3 as Toru Machida
1989 Iemitsu, Hizoka and Isshin Tasuke: A National Crsis - Edo Castle in Danger! as Isshin Tasuke / Tokugawa Iemitsu
1988 Be-Bop High School: The Power as Toru Nakama
1988 Love and Action in Osaka as Toru Yubari
1988 Dangerous Cops Again as Toru Machida
1988 Memories of You
1987 Dangerous Cops as Toru Machida
1987 Be-Bop High School: A Dunce Rhapsody as Toru Nakama
1987 Shinjuku Junai Monogatari as Ichijoji
1987 Be-Bop High School: A Delinquent Student March as Toru Nakama
1986 The Gentlemen’s Alliance
1986 Be-Bop High School 2 as Toru Nakama
1985 Be-Bop High School as Toru Nakama

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page