Makoto Shinkai

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday February 9, 1973 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Nagano Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 신카이 마코토
  • 新海诚
  • Макото Шінкай
  • しんかい まこと
  • मकोतो शिनकाई
  • Makoto Niitsu
  • 新海誠

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Makoto Niitsu (新津 誠, Niitsu Makoto, born February 9, 1973; Koumi), known as Makoto Shinkai (新海 誠, Shinkai Makoto) is a Japanese animation director, author, and manga artist.

Shinkai began his career as a video game animator with Nihon Falcom in 1996, and gained recognition as a filmmaker with the release of the original video animation (OVA) She and Her Cat (1999). Beginning his longstanding association with CoMix Wave Films, Shinkai then released the science-fiction OVA Voices of a Distant Star in 2002, and followed this with his debut feature film The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004).

Shinkai's second feature film, the romantic drama anthology 5 Centimeters per Second (2007), gained critical acclaim, as did his subsequent releases, the dramas Children Who Chase Lost Voices (2011) and The Garden of Words (2013). Shinkai's 2016 fantasy romance Your Name was a critical and commercial success, becoming the third highest-grossing anime film of all time. His 2019 film, Weathering with You, also achieved similar critical and commercial success. His seventh film, Suzume, was released in Japan in November 2022.

Directing

2022
2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2008
2007
2007
2004
2003
2002
1999
1999
1998

Writing

2022
2019
2016
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2008
2007
2004
2002
1999
1999
1998

Art

2022
2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2008
2007
2007
2004
2002
1999

Visual Effects

2016
2013
2011
2008
2007
2007
2004
2004
2002
2002
1999
1999

Editing

2022
2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2007
2004
2002
1999
1999
1998

Camera

2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2008
2007
2007
2004
2002
1999
1999
1998

Acting

2024
2023
2017
2016
2016
2003
2002
1999

Production

2011
2007
2004
2002
1999

Crew

2014
2013
1999
1998

Sound

2007
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login