Biography

Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill (born 5 May 1983) is a British actor. He has appeared in the films The Count of Monte Cristo and Stardust, and played the role of Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk, on the Showtime series The Tudors, from 2007 until 2010. He has been cast as Superman in the 2012 film Man of Steel.

Read More

Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill (born 5 May 1983) is a British actor. He has appeared in the films The Count of Monte Cristo and Stardust, and played the role of Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk, on the Showtime series The Tudors, from 2007 until 2010. He has been cast as Superman in the 2012 film Man of Steel.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 25

Birthday 1983-05-05

Place of Birth Jersey, Channel Islands, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • هنري كافيل
  • 헨리 카빌
  • ヘンリー・カヴィル
  • Генри Кавилл
  • เฮนรี แควิลล์
  • 亨利·卡維爾

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Man of Steel 2 as Superman/Clark Kent
2019 Justice League 2 as Clark Kent / Superman
2018 Nomis as Marshall
2018 M:I 6 - Mission Impossible
2017 Justice League as Kal-El / Clark Kent / Superman
2017 Sand Castle as Captain Syverson
2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice as Clark Kent / Superman
2016 DC Films Presents Dawn of the Justice League as Himself
2015 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. as Napoleon Solo
2013 Man of Steel as Clark Kent / Kal-El
2012 The Cold Light of Day as Will Shaw
2011 Immortals as Theseus
2009 Blood Creek as Evan Marshall
2009 Whatever Works as Randy James
2007 Stardust as Humphrey
2007 The Tudors(38 episodes) as Charles Brandon
2006 Red Riding Hood as The Hunter
2006 Tristan & Isolde as Melot
2005 Hellraiser: Hellworld as Mike
2003 I Capture the Castle as Stephen Colley
2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries(7 episodes) as Chas Quilter
2002 The Count of Monte Cristo as Albert Mondego
2002 Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Soldier Colley
2001 Laguna as Thomas Aprea
1997 Midsomer Murders(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.