Biography

Jacques Rivette (March 1, 1928 - January 29, 2016) was a French film director. With Jean-Luc Godard, Jacques Rivette was one of the more experimental of the French New Wave (nouvelle vague) directors. In common with many of his peers, he had a background in film criticism, where he expressed his admiration for popular American cinema, especially genre directors such as Robert Aldrich, Howard Hawks and Frank Tashlin. Rivette's films progress in unconventional ways—often following multiple plots that can be romantic, mysterious, and comic all at once and employing extensive improvisation—and are often extremely long.

Jacques Rivette (March 1, 1928 - January 29, 2016) was a French film director. With Jean-Luc Godard, Jacques Rivette was one of the more experimental of the French New Wave (nouvelle vague) directors. In common with many of his peers, he had a background in film criticism, where he expressed his admiration for popular American cinema, especially genre directors such as Robert Aldrich, Howard Hawks and Frank Tashlin. Rivette's films progress in unconventional ways—often following multiple plots that can be romantic, mysterious, and comic all at once and employing extensive improvisation—and are often extremely long.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1928-03-01

Day of Death 2016-01-29

Place of Birth Rouen, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • ジャック・リヴェット

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2009 Around a Small Mountain Director
2007 The Duchess of Langeais Director
2003 The Story of Marie and Julien Director
2001 Va Savoir (Who Knows?) Director
1998 Secret Defense Director
1995 Up, Down, Fragile Director
1995 Lumière and Company Director
1994 Joan the Maid 2: The Prisons Director
1994 Joan the Maid 1: The Battles Director
1992 La Belle Noiseuse: Divertimento Director
1992 La Belle Noiseuse Director
1989 Gang of Four Director
1985 Wuthering Heights Director
1984 Love on the Ground Director
1982 Le Pont du Nord Director
1981 Merry-Go-Round Director
1981 Paris s'en va Director
1976 Duelle Director
1976 Noroît Director
1974 Celine and Julie Go Boating Director
1972 Out 1: Spectre Director
1971 Out 1 Director
1969 L'Amour Fou Director
1969 Jean Renoir le patron: La règle et l'exception Director
1967 Jean Renoir le patron: La recherche du relatif Director
1967 Jean Renoir le patron, 2e partie: La direction d'acteur Director
1966 The Nun Director
1961 Paris Belongs to Us Director
1956 Checkmate Director
1952 Le Divertissement Director
1950 Le Quadrille Director
1949 Aux quatre coins Director

Writing

2007 The Duchess of Langeais Writer
2003 The Story of Marie and Julien Writer
2001 Va Savoir (Who Knows?) Scenario Writer
1998 Secret Defense Writer Scenario Writer
1995 Up, Down, Fragile Writer
1994 Joan the Maid 1: The Battles Screenplay
1992 La Belle Noiseuse Screenplay
1989 Gang of Four Scenario Writer
1985 Wuthering Heights Screenplay
1984 Love on the Ground Writer
1982 Le Pont du Nord Writer Scenario Writer
1981 Merry-Go-Round Writer
1981 Paris s'en va Writer
1976 Duelle Writer
1976 Noroît Dialogue
1974 Celine and Julie Go Boating Writer
1972 Out 1: Spectre Writer
1971 Out 1 Writer
1969 L'Amour Fou Dialogue
1966 The Nun Writer
1961 Paris Belongs to Us Writer
1956 Checkmate Writer

Acting

Nouvelle vague: El cine sin dogmas
1995 Up, Down, Fragile as Man at Crepe/Hot Dog Stand
1994 Jacques Rivette, le Veilleur as Himself
1981 Merry-Go-Round as Man Entering Car (cameo)
1979 Short Memory as Marcel Jaucourt
1969 Jean Renoir le patron: La règle et l'exception as Himself
1964 La nouvelle vague par elle-même as Himself
1961 Jean Renoir parle de son art as Interviewer

Art

1971 Out 1 Set Designer

Production

1969 Jean Renoir le patron: La règle et l'exception Producer

Crew

1954 Berenice Cinematography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page