Biography

Strøbye was most famous for his comedy roles, as the confused uncle in Min søsters børn (My sisters Children) and the hustler Gyldenkål in Familien Gyldenkål (The Goldcabbage Family).

But his biggest role and success was in Matador the TV series a lawyer Skjold Hansen, he started his acting career and education as an actor at Det Kongelige Teater (The Royal Danish theater), he also worked at Folketeatret (The peoples theater).

Strøbye made his movie debut in Nåler 1951 and his last role was in 1998, as the aging inspector in the legendary Olsen Banden movies.

Strøbye was most famous for his comedy roles, as the confused uncle in Min søsters børn (My sisters Children) and the hustler Gyldenkål in Familien Gyldenkål (The Goldcabbage Family).

But his biggest role and success was in Matador the TV series a lawyer Skjold Hansen, he started his acting career and education as an actor at Det Kongelige Teater (The Royal Danish theater), he also worked at Folketeatret (The peoples theater).

Strøbye made his movie debut in Nåler 1951 and his last role was in 1998, as the aging inspector in the legendary Olsen Banden movies.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 83

Birthday 1928-02-22

Day of Death 2005-07-12

Place of Birth Frederiksberg, Denmark

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Axel Strøby Jacobsen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2001 Prop and Berta as Borgmester Frandsen (voice)
1998 The Olsen Gang's Last Trick as Kriminalassistent Jensen
1995 Carl Th. Dreyer: My Metier as Interview Subject
1994 Frække Frida og de frygtløse spioner as Fridas morfar Carl
1991 Høfeber as Overlæge
1987 Pelle the Conqueror as Kongstrup
1987 The Fight For The Red Cow
1987 Babette's Feast as The Coach
1985 The Chronic Innocence as Rektor
1983 Topsy Turvy
1983 May as Hilmer
1983 Otto er et næsehorn as Hr. Otto Løwe
1982 Kidnapning as De Mille
1981 The Olsen Gang Long Gone as Jensen
1981 The Olsen Gang Jumps the Fence as Jensen
1981 Jeppe på Bjerget as Ridefogeden
1979 The Olsen Gang Never Surrenders as Kriminalassistent Jensen
1979 Kick me in the Traditions! as Doktor Schmidt
1978 The Olsen Gang Goes to War as Jensen
1977 Vandalism
1977 The Goldcabbage Family Gets the Vote as Charles Gyldenkål
1977 The Olsen Gang Outta Sight as Kriminalassistent Jensen
1977 Watch Your Back, Professor!
1976 The Goldcabbage Family Breaks the Bank as Charles Gyldenkål
1976 The Olsen Gang Sees Red as Jensen
1976 The Ghost Train as Heinz-Otto von Münsterland, chauffør
1976 Kassen stemmer as Direktør Karmann
1976 Flaming Fire Chief as Brand-Børge
1975 The Olsen Gang on the Track as Kriminalassistent Jensen
1975 The Goldcabbage Family as Charles Gyldenkål / Iversen
1974 The Last Exploits of the Olsen Gang as Kriminalassistent Jensen
1974 Me, Too, in the Mafia as Olfert
1973 The Olsen Gang Goes Crazy as Jensen
1973 Fætrene på Torndal as Frands
1972 Bedside Highway as Hr. Bosserup
1972 Bedside Head as Hr. Bosted
1972 How to Behave in a Fourposter Bed as Baron Joachim von Hasteen
1971 Kid Gang on the Go as Onkel Erik Lund
1971 Tjærehandleren as Verner Vestad, distriktslæge
1970 Bedroom Mazurka as Otto Bostedt
1969 Ta' lidt solskin as Poul Otto Madsen
1969 Helle for Lykke as Hr. Steffensen
1969 Mig og dig as Henning Hansen, jurist
1968 The Veterinarian's Adopted Children as Cirkusdirektør Don Pedro
1967 Six Kids and the Honeymooners as Onkel Erik Lund
1967 Love Thy Neighbour as Hotelvært Kostøl
1967 Wife on vacation as Allan Thorsen
1967 Six Kids and Their Uncle as Erik Lund
1967 Tre mand frem for en trold as Max, journalist
1966 Nu stiger den as Just
1966 I, a lover as Ole Schmidt
1966 Dyden går amok as N.O., højesteretssagfører
1965 Hold da helt ferie as Søren Justesen
1965 Een pige og 39 sømænd as Captain Barker
1965 Mor bag rattet as Racer Robert
1965 The Girl and the Playboy as Max - imprisario for Marlene
1965 It's Nifty in the Navy
1964 Gertrud as Axel Nygen
1964 Premiere i helvede as Richard - Direktør
1964 Tine
1964 Selvmordsskolen as Doktor X
1963 South of Tana River as Derek
1963 Bussen as Lars
1963 A Day Without Lies
1963 The Girl and the Press Photographer as Aksel Gormsen
1963 Sextet
1962 Oskar as Egon Larsen, massør
1962 Det stod i avisen as Peter
1962 Crazy Paradise as Hjalmer
1962 Han, hun, Dirch og Dario as Henry
1962 Duellen
1961 Den grønne elevator
1960 Den sidste vinter as Erik Sørensen
1960 Faith, Hope and Witchcraft
1959 The Poet and the Little Mother as Landmåleren
1958 Styrmand Karlsen
1957 Be Dear to Me
1956 Kristiane af Marstal as Svendsen
1954 Father of Four: In the Snow
1954 I kongens klæ'r as Thorvald Rønne
1953 Det gælder livet
1953 Fløjtespilleren as Klarinetspiller
1951 Naalen

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page