Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-07-05 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Long Beach, California, USA

Also Known As

  • 마이클 스털버그
  • Майкл Стулбарг

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Stuhlbarg has long been a lauded actor in the New York theatre world, but his breakthrough for moviegoers was playing the lead role in the Coen Brothers' A SERIOUS MAN, for which he received a Golden Globe® nomination for Best Actor.

His other films include MEN IN BLACK 3, Martin Scorsese's HUGO, Ridley Scott's BODY OF LIES, Tim Blake Nelson's THE GREY ZONE, Sophie Barthes' COLD SOULS, Steven Spielberg's LINCOLN, Sacha Gervasi's HITCHCOCK, as well as Martin Scorsese's short homage to Alfred Hitchcock "The Key to Reserva." He can currently be seen on HBO as New York City mob boss Arnold Rothstein on the award-winning series "Boardwalk Empire."

In 2005, Stuhlbarg received a Tony Award nomination and won a Drama Desk Award for his performance in Martin McDonagh's "The Pillowman." He has also been honored with the New Dramatists Charles Bowden Actor Award and the Elliot Norton Boston Theatre Award, the latter for his performance in "Long Day's Journey into Night." Stuhlbarg's other Broadway credits include the National Actors Theatre productions of "Saint Joan," "Three Men on a Horse," "Timon of Athens, "The Government Inspector," Ronald Harwood's "Taking Sides," Sam Mendes' revival of "Cabaret," as well as Tom Stoppard's "The Invention of Love." He has worked numerous times with the New York Shakespeare Festival. His critically acclaimed credits include Sir Andrew Aguecheek in "Twelfth Night," the title role in "Richard II," and Hamlet in Oskar Eustis' production of the famous tragedy, for which he won a Drama League Award.

Stuhlbarg received his BFA from The Juilliard School. He also studied at UCLA, the Vilnius Conservatory in Lithuania's Chekhov Studies unit, the British-American Drama Academy at Baliol and Keble Colleges in Oxford, and with Marcel Marceau.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2001
1999
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login