Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-02-28 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA

Also Known As

  • Carole Bishop

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carole "Kelly" Bishop is an American actress, who is best known for her role as matriarch Emily Gilmore on the series Gilmore Girls, and for her role as Jennifer Grey's mother in the film Dirty Dancing. She is also well remembered for her Tony-winning performance as Sheila in A Chorus Line.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
2012
2012
2011
2009
2007
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1995
1995
1993
1991
1990
1988
1988
1987
1984
1982
1982
1981
1978
1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login