Ferzan Özpetek

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 38

Gender Male

Birthday February 3, 1959 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Istanbul, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Ferzan Ozpetek
  • 페르잔 오즈페텍

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

He is a Turkish-Italian director, screenwriter and writer. In 1976, he first went to Perugia Foreigners University in Italy, learned Italian for a year, and then transferred to Rome La Sapienza University to study cinema. After completing his education there, he went to Accademia Navona and Accademia d'Arte Dramatica schools to study art history, costume and theater direction and took lessons from Silvio D'Amico. During this period, he worked with Julien Beck in various positions on the European tour of The Living Teather. In 1982, he was assistant director to Massimo Troisi in the film Scusate il Ritardo, and later to Maurizio Ponzi in the film Son Contento. Ferzan Özpetek worked as an assistant director for nearly 15 years with different directors such as Ricky Tognazzi, Lamberto Bava, Francesco Nuti, Sergio Citti, Giovanni Veronesi and Marco Risi.

American singer Madonna stated that Ferzan Özpetek was "a genius" in an interview with a television program. Özpetek received congratulations from names such as John Travolta and Andy Garcia after the screening of his 2009 film, Serseri Mayinlar, at the opening of the Los Angeles Film Festival.

Ferzan Özpetek served as the jury president of the committee consisting of actors Hülya Kocyigit, Zuhal Olcay, Aytac Arman, Kenan Isik and director Nuri Bilge Ceylan at the 42nd Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival held in 2005.

In 2007, he was a jury member at the 75th Venice Film Festival.

IMDb Mini Biography By: yusufpiskin

He is a Turkish-Italian director, screenwriter and writer. In 1976, he first went to Perugia Foreigners University in Italy, learned Italian for a year, and then transferred to Rome La Sapienza University to study cinema. After completing his education there, he went to Accademia Navona and Accademia d'Arte Dramatica schools to study art history, costume and theater direction and took lessons from Silvio D'Amico. During this period, he worked with Julien Beck in various positions on the European tour of The Living Teather. In 1982, he was assistant director to Massimo Troisi in the film Scusate il Ritardo, and later to Maurizio Ponzi in the film Son Contento. Ferzan Özpetek worked as an assistant director for nearly 15 years with different directors such as Ricky Tognazzi, Lamberto Bava, Francesco Nuti, Sergio Citti, Giovanni Veronesi and Marco Risi.

American singer Madonna stated that Ferzan Özpetek was "a genius" in an interview with a television program. Özpetek received congratulations from names such as John Travolta and Andy Garcia after the screening of his 2009 film, Serseri Mayinlar, at the opening of the Los Angeles Film Festival.

Ferzan Özpetek served as the jury president of the committee consisting of actors Hülya Kocyigit, Zuhal Olcay, Aytac Arman, Kenan Isik and director Nuri Bilge Ceylan at the 42nd Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival held in 2005.

In 2007, he was a jury member at the 75th Venice Film Festival.

IMDb Mini Biography By: yusufpiskin

Directing

2024
2024
2024
2024
2023
2022
2021
2019
2017
2017
2014
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1997
1994
1994
1994
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986

Writing

2024
2024
2024
2024
2023
2022
2019
2017
2017
2014
2012
2010
2008
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1997

Acting

2023
2011
2010
1983

Creator

2022

Production

2018
1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login