Jennifer Lawrence

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-08-15 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Indian Hills, Kentucky, USA

Also Known As

  • Jennifer Shrader Lawrence
  • 제니퍼 로렌스
  • ジェニファー・ローレンス
  • جينيفر لورنس
  • เจนนิเฟอร์ ลอว์เรนซ์
  • 珍妮佛·勞倫斯
  • Џенифер Лоренс
  • ჯენიფერ ლოურენსი
  • Τζένιφερ Σρέιντερ Λόρενς
  • Τζένιφερ Λόρενς
  • جنیفر لارنیس
  • Дженніфер Лоренс
  • Дженнифер Лоуренс

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jennifer Shrader Lawrence (born August 15, 1990) is an American actress. The world's highest-paid actress in 2015 and 2016, her films have grossed over $6 billion worldwide to date. She appeared in Time's 100 most influential people in the world list in 2013 and the Forbes Celebrity 100 list from 2013 to 2016.

During childhood, Lawrence performed in church plays and school musicals. At 14, she was spotted by a talent scout while vacationing in New York City with her family. She moved to Los Angeles and began her acting career in guest roles on television. Her first major role was that of a main cast member on the sitcom The Bill Engvall Show (2007–2009). She made her film debut in a supporting role in the drama Garden Party (2008), and had her breakthrough playing Ree Dolly, a poverty-stricken teenage girl, in the coming-of-age independent mystery drama Winter's Bone (2010). Lawrence's career progressed with starring roles as the mutant Mystique in the X-Men film series (2011–2019) and Katniss Everdeen in The Hunger Games film series (2012–2015). The latter made her the highest-grossing action heroine of all time.

Lawrence has received a number of accolades for various films, including her three collaborations with filmmaker David O. Russell. Her performance as a young widow with an unnamed mental disorder in the romance film Silver Linings Playbook (2012) won her the Academy Award for Best Actress, making her the second-youngest Best Actress winner at 22. She won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for playing an unpredictable wife in the black comedy American Hustle (2013). Lawrence also received Golden Globe Awards for both of these films, and for her portrayal of businesswoman Joy Mangano in the biopic Joy (2015). A series of negatively reviewed films, including Passengers (2016) and Red Sparrow (2018), and the subsequent media scrutiny of her choices of roles led to a small break from acting. She returned in 2021 with the satirical black comedy Don't Look Up.

Acting

2023
2021
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2003
2002
2002
1975
1968

Production

2023

Writing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login