Biography

We don't have a biography for Aretha Franklin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1942-03-25

Day of Death 2018-08-16

Place of Birth Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Official Site http://www.arethafranklin.net/

Also Known As

  • The Queen of Soul

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Amazing Grace as Herself (archive footage)
2018 American Dream: Detroit
2017 This Is Bob Hope... as Herself (archive footage)
2017 GRAMMYS' Greatest Stories: A 60th Anniversary Special as Herself
2017 Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives as Herself
2016 Jazz at the White House as Herself
2013 Cachitos de hierro y cromo (1 episode)
2013 Muscle Shoals as Herself
2011 Queens Of Pop Aretha Franklin as Aretha Franklin
2010 The Greatest Ears in Town: The Arif Mardin Story as Herself
2009 The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concerts as Herself
2007 Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built
2006 George Michael - Twenty Five as Herself
2005 Deal or No Deal (1 episode)
2003 Sam Cooke: Legend as Herself
2002 It's Black Entertainment as Mrs. Murphy (archive footage)
2001 Rhythm and Blues 40: A Soul Spectacular
2000 Arista 25th Anniversary - 25 Years Of #1 Hits
1999 Aretha Franklin - Live at Park West 1985 as Herself
1998 VH1: Divas Live as Aretha
1998 Blues Brothers 2000 as Mrs. Murphy
1982 The Rodney Dangerfield Show: It's Not Easy Bein' Me as herself
1980 Solid Gold (1 episode)
1980 The Blues Brothers as Mrs. Murphy
1978 The Kennedy Center Honors (1 episode)
1975 Saturday Night Live (2 episodes) as Herself - Musical Guest
1970 The Flip Wilson Show (2 episodes)
1968 Aretha Franklin: The Legendary Concertgebouw Concert Amsterdam 1968 as Herself
1964 Shindig! (4 episodes)
1964 The Hollywood Palace (1 episode)
1958 Kraft Music Hall (1 episode) as Herself
1953 The Academy Awards (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page