Hani Al Naimi

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Male

Birthday August 7, 1962 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Palestine

Also Known As

  • Michael Anthony Desante
  • Michael Desante

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hani Al Naimi (birth-name Michael Anthony Desante) is an Arab American actor, writer and director of Palestinian descent. He was born in Bethlehem and spent the beginning years of his childhood in Beirut, Lebanon. At age 9 he attended Fettes College for Boys in Edinburgh, Scotland and then Hurtwood House in Surrey, England where he completed his school. His interest in acting started at an early age with school play renditions of Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night Dream" and "Much Ado About Nothing." He was 12 when Andrew Lloyd Webber came to his school to cast his play "Joseph and His Technicolor Dreamcoat" for its Edinburgh premiere; Hani was selected to be in the choir and went on to be in the production of "Jesus Christ Superstar" as well.

After graduating from school, Hani moved to the United States to continue his education, where he earned his Bachelor's and Master's degrees. His dedication and passion for acting and storytelling never wavered. Shortly thereafter Hani was discovered by casting director Judith Holstra when she cast him in his first movie role with Mariel Hemingway.

Acting

2023
2016
2012
2010
2008
2007
2005
2003
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login