Biography

Juan Antonio Bardem (2 June 1922 – 30 October 2002) was a Spanish film directorand screen writer. He was best known for Muerte de un ciclista (1955) which won the FIPRESCI Prize at the 1955 Cannes Film Festival, and El puente (1977) which won the Golden Prize at the 10th Moscow International Film Festival. His 1979 film Seven Days in January won the Golden Prize at the 11th Moscow International Film Festival. In 1981 he was a member of the jury at the 12th Moscow International Film Festival. In 1993 he was a member of the jury at the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival. Bardem is the uncle of actor Javier Bardem.

Juan Antonio Bardem (2 June 1922 – 30 October 2002) was a Spanish film directorand screen writer. He was best known for Muerte de un ciclista (1955) which won the FIPRESCI Prize at the 1955 Cannes Film Festival, and El puente (1977) which won the Golden Prize at the 10th Moscow International Film Festival. His 1979 film Seven Days in January won the Golden Prize at the 11th Moscow International Film Festival. In 1981 he was a member of the jury at the 12th Moscow International Film Festival. In 1993 he was a member of the jury at the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival. Bardem is the uncle of actor Javier Bardem.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1922-06-02

Day of Death 2002-10-30

Place of Birth Madrid, España

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Juan Bardem

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Paseo por una guerra antiguaDirector
1998 Final ResultDirector
1993 El joven Picasso(4 episodes)Director
1987 Lorca, muerte de un poeta(6 episodes)Director
1985 La huella del crimen: JaraboDirector
1982 Die MahnungDirector
1979 Seven Days in JanuaryDirector
1977 Foul PlayDirector
1975 El poder del deseoDirector
1973 Die geheimnisvolle Insel(6 episodes)Director
1973 Bell from HellDirector
1973 The Corruption of Chris MillerDirector
1973 The Mysterious IslandDirector
1971 VarietésDirector
1970 The Last Day of the WarDirector
1965 The UninhibitedDirector
1963 The InnocentsDirector
1963 Nunca pasa nadaDirector
1961 At Five in the AfternoonDirector
1959 SonatasDirector
1959 La venganzaDirector
1956 Main StreetDirector
1955 Death of a CyclistDirector
1954 Felices PascuasDirector
1954 ComediansDirector
1953 Esa pareja felizDirector

Writing

Paseo por una guerra antiguaWriter
1998 Final ResultWriter
1993 El joven Picasso(4 episodes)Writer
1987 Lorca, muerte de un poeta(6 episodes)Writer
1985 La huella del crimen: JaraboWriter
1979 Seven Days in JanuaryWriter
1977 Foul PlayScreenplay
1975 El poder del deseoWriter
1973 Die geheimnisvolle Insel(6 episodes)Writer
1973 The Mysterious IslandWriter
1965 The UninhibitedWriter
1961 At Five in the AfternoonScreenplay
1956 Tormento d'amoreWriter
1956 Main StreetWriter
1955 Death of a CyclistScreenplay
1954 ComediansWriter
1954 Boyfriend in SightScreenplay
1953 Esa pareja felizWriter
1953 Welcome Mr. Marshall!Screenplay

Acting

1986 Bilbao Blues
1979 A Dog Called... Vengeance
1978 El diputado as Himself
1973 The Corruption of Chris Miller as Pedro

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.