Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-11-20 (60 years old)

Place of Birth South Bend, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • L.A. Karaszewski

Login to report an issue

Biography

Larry Karaszewski is a writer and producer best known for 1408 (2007), Man on the Moon (1999) and Ed Wood (1994).

In 1994, Karaszewski and his writing partner, Scott Alexander, convinced Tim Burton to direct a biopic about Edward D. Wood, Jr. They wrote the script in only six weeks.

Additionally, Karaszewski wrote a biography of the Marx brothers.

He instructed writing seminars at USC film school with Scott Alexander in late 1980s.

Writing

2019
2016
2015
2014
2007
2003
2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1991
1990

Acting

2020
2016
2016
2014
2007

Production

2016
2014
2002
1995

Creator

2016

Directing

2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login