Biography

We don't have a biography for James Laurenson.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1940-02-17

Place of Birth Marton, New Zealand

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Lawrenson
  • James Laurensen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 The Widower (3 episodes) as Brian Drumm
2013 Father Brown (1 episode) as Prof. Hilary Ambrose
2012 Private Peaceful as Major Fitzpatrick
2012 Endeavour (1 episode) as Professor George Amory
2011 National Theatre Live: The Cherry Orchard as Gaev
2011 One Day as Mr. Cope
2010 National Theatre Live: Hamlet as Ghost of Hamlet’s Father / Player King
2003 AfterLife
2002 Spooks (1 episode)
2002 The Cry as Richard Crossdyke
2001 The Cat's Meow as Dr. Daniel Goodman
2000 This Is Personal: The Hunt for the Yorkshire Ripper (2 episodes) as Chief Const. Ronald Gregory
1997 Sharpe's Revenge as Major General Ross
1997 Midsomer Murders (1 episode)
1996 The Cold Light of Day as Pavel Novak
1996 Sharpe's Mission as Major General Ross
1996 Sharpe's Siege as Major General Ross
1996 Sharpe's Regiment as Major General Ross
1996 Dalziel and Pascoe (1 episode)
1996 Silent Witness (2 episodes)
1993 Sharpe (1 episode)
1993 A House In The Hills
1992 Between the Lines (1 episode)
1992 Heartbeat (1 episode)
1991 Prime Suspect (1 episode) as Paul Endicott
1990 The Care of Time as General Newell
1990 Rainbow Drive as Hans Roerhrig
1988 The Bourne Identity (2 episodes) as Gillette
1988 Codename: Kyril as Sikarov
1987 The Man Who Fell to Earth as Felix Hawthorne
1987 Inspector Morse (1 episode)
1986 Lovejoy (1 episode)
1985 Stingray (1 episode)
1984 Heartbreakers as Terry Ray
1984 Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense (1 episode)
1983 Taggart (2 episodes)
1982 Remington Steele (1 episode)
1982 Pink Floyd: The Wall as Pink's Father
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1981 The Monster Club as Raven (the Shadmock)
1980 Hammer House of Horror (1 episode)
1976 The Witches of Pendle as Abraham Law
1974 The Prison as Alain Poitaud
1974 The Turn of the Screw as Peter Quint
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1972 Van der Valk (1 episode)
1972 Boney (26 episodes)
1972 The Shadow of the Tower (13 episodes)
1971 Fathers and Sons (4 episodes)
1971 The Man in the Sidecar as Gerald
1971 Elizabeth R (1 episode)
1971 Assault as Greg Lomax
1970 Edward II as Piers Gaveston
1969 The Magic Christian as Oxford Crew
1969 Women in Love as Minister
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page