Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 60

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-10-27 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Kuching

Also Known As

  • Choi Ming-Leung
  • 蔡明亮
  • Cai Mingliang
  • Ming-liang Tsai
  • 차이밍량

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese: 蔡明亮; pinyin: Cài Míngliàng) (born 27 October 1957) is a Malaysian-Taiwanese filmmaker. He has written and directed 10 feature films and has also directed many short films and television films. Tsai is one of the most celebrated "Second New Wave" film directors of Taiwanese cinema. His films have been acclaimed worldwide and have won numerous film festival awards.

Directing

2021
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1997
1995
1994
1994
1991
1991
1990
1989

Writing

2021
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2009
2009
2007
2006
2005
2003
2002
2001
1999
1997
1994
1994
1991
1991
1990
1989
1987
1985
1985
1984

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2015
2015
2014
2011
2009
2009
2009
2003
2002
2002
1998
1995

Production

2021
2018
2016
2009
2007
2003

Camera

2012
2009
2006

Art

2014
2007

Crew

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login