Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1977-06-11 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Daegu, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 김희선
  • Kim Hee-sun
  • Hee-seon Kim
  • Hee-sun Kim

Login to report an issue

Biography

Theater and Film graduate of Chungang University KIM Hee-seon, who was born in 1977, won the Fair Face Beauty Contest in 1992 while in middle school and embarked on a career as a model for teen magazines. The next year brought with it the opportunity to feature in a Samsung commercial and then an acting debut in the TV series Dinosaur Teacher. Quickly achieving fame, she was one of Korea’s top TV stars in the mid-to-late 1990s, featuring in notable fare such as Men of the Bath House (1995), Propose (1997), Wedding Dress (1997), Mister Q (1998), which earned her top honors at the SBS Drama Awards, Sunflower (1998) and Tomato (1999). She embarked on a dual career as a film actress starting in 1997 but failed to find quite the same level of popularity as she had on the small screen. She starred opposite JANG Dong-gun in 1997’s Repechage and then Ghost in Love (1999) from the same director. Her biggest role was in high-budget martial arts blockbuster Bichunmoo which came out in 2000. She changed her image by cutting her hair short for her next part, as an animator in the romantic comedy Wanee and Junah (2001). Her last Korean film was A Letter From Mars (2003). While she has remained active on TV, her only other film roles have been in the HK martial arts title The Myth (2005), alongside Jackie CHAN, and the Chinese period war film The Warring States (2011).

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2012
2011
2010
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login