Biography

Andrew Lincoln (born Andrew James Clutterbuck; 14 September 1973) is an English actor, known for his roles in the TV series This Life, Teachers and afterlife, and the films Love Actually and Heartbreaker. He currently plays the lead role in AMC's television series The Walking Dead based upon the comic book series of the same name.

Andrew Lincoln (born Andrew James Clutterbuck; 14 September 1973) is an English actor, known for his roles in the TV series This Life, Teachers and afterlife, and the films Love Actually and Heartbreaker. He currently plays the lead role in AMC's television series The Walking Dead based upon the comic book series of the same name.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1973-09-14

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ендрю Лінкольн

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who's Walking
2017 Red Nose Day Actually as Mark
2016 The Sun(1 episode) as Narrator
2013 The Image Revolution as Himself
2013 The Walking Dead: A Decade of Dead
2010 Days Gone Bye (The Walking Dead) as Rick Grimes
2010 The Walking Dead(174 episodes) as Rick Grimes
2010 Made in Dagenham as Mr. Clarke
2010 Strike Back(9 episodes) as Hugh Collinson
2010 Heartbreaker as Jonathan Alcott
2009 Digital Theatre: Parlour Song
2009 Wuthering Heights(2 episodes) as Edgar Linton
2009 Moonshot, the Flight of Apollo 11 as Michael Collins
2008 The Things I Haven't Told You as DC Rae
2007 This Life +10 as Edgar 'Egg' Cook
2006 Scenes of a Sexual Nature as Jamie
2006 These Foolish Things as Christopher Lovell
2005 Afterlife(15 episodes) as Robert Bridge
2004 Enduring Love as TV Producer
2004 Lie with Me as DI Will Tomlinson
2003 Canterbury Tales(1 episode) as Alan King
2003 Love Actually as Mark
2003 Human Traffic Remixed as Felix
2001 Teachers(44 episodes)
2000 Offending Angels as Sam
2000 Gangster No. 1 as Maxie King
1999 Human Traffic as Felix
1998 Understanding Jane as 1st Party Stonehead
1996 Boston Kickout as Ted
1996 This Life(35 episodes) as Edgar 'Egg' Cooke
1990 Drop the Dead Donkey(1 episode)

Directing

2001 Teachers(2 episodes)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page