Andrew Lincoln

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday September 14, 1973 (50 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Andrew Clutterbuck
  • Эндрю Линкольн
  • 安德魯·林肯

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrew Lincoln (born Andrew James Clutterbuck; September 14, 1973) is an English actor. His first major role was as the character Egg in the BBC drama This Life (1996–1997). Lincoln later portrayed Simon Casey in the Channel 4 sitcom Teachers (2001–2003), Mark in the Christmas-themed romantic comedy film Love Actually (2003) and Dr. Robert Bridge in the ITV television series Afterlife (2005–2006).

Beginning in 2010, Lincoln gained international fame for his portrayal of Rick Grimes, the lead character on the hit AMC post-apocalyptic horror television series The Walking Dead. For his portrayal of Rick Grimes, Lincoln won the Saturn Award for Best Actor on Television in 2015 and 2017. He departed the cast of The Walking Dead in 2018, but reprised the role of Rick in the 2024 Walking Dead Spin-off, The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live.

Andrew Lincoln (born Andrew James Clutterbuck; September 14, 1973) is an English actor. His first major role was as the character Egg in the BBC drama This Life (1996–1997). Lincoln later portrayed Simon Casey in the Channel 4 sitcom Teachers (2001–2003), Mark in the Christmas-themed romantic comedy film Love Actually (2003) and Dr. Robert Bridge in the ITV television series Afterlife (2005–2006).

Beginning in 2010, Lincoln gained international fame for his portrayal of Rick Grimes, the lead character on the hit AMC post-apocalyptic horror television series The Walking Dead. For his portrayal of Rick Grimes, Lincoln won the Saturn Award for Best Actor on Television in 2015 and 2017. He departed the cast of The Walking Dead in 2018, but reprised the role of Rick in the 2024 Walking Dead Spin-off, The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live.

Acting

2024
2024
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1990

Production

2024

Creator

2024

Writing

2024

Directing

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login