Biography

Martin John Christopher Freeman (born 8 September 1971) is an Englsih film and television actor, best known for playing the role of Tim Canterbury in the British television show "The Office", Dr. John Watson in the British crime drama "Sherlock", and as lead character Bilbo Baggins in the feature film universe of "The Hobbit".

Martin John Christopher Freeman (born 8 September 1971) is an Englsih film and television actor, best known for playing the role of Tim Canterbury in the British television show "The Office", Dr. John Watson in the British crime drama "Sherlock", and as lead character Bilbo Baggins in the feature film universe of "The Hobbit".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 90

Birthday 1971-09-08

Place of Birth Aldershot, Hampshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Martin John C. Freeman
  • Martin John Christopher Freeman

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Ode to Joy as Charlie
2018 To Provide All People as Consultant Cardiologist
2018 Black Panther as Everett K. Ross
2018 Mark Gatiss: A Study in Sherlock as Himself
2018 Ghost Stories as Mike Priddle
2017 Cargo as Andy
2017 Carnage: Swallowing the Past as Jeff
2017 Sherlock: The Final Problem as John Watson
2016 Stick Man as Stick Man (voice)
2016 StartUp(20 episodes) as Phil Rask
2016 Captain America: Civil War as Everett K. Ross
2016 Whiskey Tango Foxtrot as Iain MacKelpie
2016 Derren Brown: Pushed to the Edge as Himself
2016 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride as Dr. John Watson
2015 A Grand Night In: The Story of Aardman as Himself
2015 The Jam: About The Young Idea
2015 The Eichmann Show as Milton Fruchtman
2014 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies as Bilbo Baggins
2014 Fargo(1 episode) as Narrator
2014 Fargo(10 episodes) as Lester Nygaard
2014 Brian Pern: A Life in Rock(1 episode) as Young Brian Pern
2014 Unlocking Sherlock as Himself / Dr. Watson
2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug as Bilbo Baggins
2013 Saving Santa as Bernard D. Elf
2013 Toast of London(1 episode)
2013 The World's End as Oliver Chamberlain
2013 Svengali as Don
2013 The Voorman Problem as Doctor Williams
2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey as Bilbo
2012 Animals as Albert
2012 So You Want To Be A Pirate! as The Pirate With A Scarf
2012 The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists! as The Pirate with a Scarf (voice)
2011 What's Your Number? as Simon Forester
2011 Swinging with the Finkels as Alvin Finkel
2010 Sherlock(21 episodes) as Jon Vatson
2010 Wild Target as Dixon
2009 The Girl Is Mime as Clive Buckle
2009 Nativity! as Paul Maddens
2009 HIV - The Musical as James McKenzie
2009 Micro Men as Chris Curry
2009 Live from Studio Five(1 episode)
2009 You Have Been Watching(1 episode)
2009 I'm Running Sainsbury's(4 episodes)
2009 Boy Meets Girl(4 episodes) as Danny Reed
2009 The Justin Lee Collins Show(1 episode)
2009 Svengali as Boss
2009 Backstairs Billy: The Queen Mum's Butler as Narrator (voice)
2008 Rembrandt's J'Accuse...! as Rembrandt
2008 When Were We Funniest?(4 episodes)
2007 The Old Curiosity Shop as Mr. Codlin
2007 Comedy Showcase(1 episode) as Greg Wilson
2007 Nightwatching as Rembrandt van Rijn
2007 Derren Brown: Trick or Treat(1 episode) as Himself
2007 The Graham Norton Show(2 episodes) as Himself
2007 Hot Fuzz as Met Sergeant
2007 The Good Night as Gary Shaller
2007 The All Together as Chris Ashworth
2006 Breaking and Entering as Sandy
2006 The One Show(2 episodes)
2006 Confetti as Matt
2005 Return of the Goodies as Himself
2005 Round About Five as The Man
2005 Inside 'The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy' as Himself
2005 The Robinsons(6 episodes) as Ed Robinson
2005 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy as Arthur Dent
2005 Blake's Junction 7 as Vila
2004 Call Register as Kevin
2004 Pride as Fleck (voice)
2004 Shaun of the Dead as Declan
2003 The Office: Christmas Special as Tim Canterbury
2003 Charles II: The Power and The Passion(8 episodes) as Lord Shaftesbury
2003 Charles II: The Power and The Passion(3 episodes)
2003 Margery and Gladys as D.S. Stringer
2003 Love Actually as John
2003 The Debt(2 episodes) as Terry Ross
2003 The Debt as Terry Ross
2003 Hardware(12 episodes) as Mike
2002 Ali G Indahouse as Richard "Ricky C" Cunningham
2001 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross(3 episodes)
2001 The Office(12 episodes) as Tim Canterbury
2001 Men Only as Dwight
2001 The Low Down as Solomon
2000 Lock, Stock...(2 episodes)
2000 Bruiser(6 episodes) as Gary
1998 I Just Want to Kiss You as Frank
1996 This Life(1 episode) as Stuart
1993 Shooting Stars(1 episode)
1993 GMTV(1 episode)
1988 This Morning(1 episode)
1986 Casualty(1 episode) as Ricky Beck
1984 The Bill(1 episode)
1975 Saturday Night Live(1 episode) as Host

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page