Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 100

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-09-08 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Aldershot, Hampshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Martin John C. Freeman
  • Martin John Christopher Freeman
  • Мартин Фриман
  • Μάρτιν Φρίμαν
  • 马丁·弗瑞曼
  • Мартін Фріман

Login to report an issue

Biography

Martin John Christopher Freeman (born 8 September 1971) is an English film and television actor, best known for playing the role of Tim Canterbury in the British television show "The Office", Dr. John Watson in the British crime drama "Sherlock", and as Bilbo Baggins in "The Hobbit" trilogy.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1996
1993
1993
1988
1986
1984
1975

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page