Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday 1918-12-12

Day of Death 1996-01-20 (77 years old)

Place of Birth 中国, 江苏

Also Known As

  • Luo Wei
  • Law Wai
  • Lo Wai
  • Loh Wei
  • William Lowe
  • 羅維
  • Wai Lo
  • Wei Luo
  • Lo Wei

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lo Wei (Chinese: 羅維, sometimes spelled Lo Wai, 12 December 1918 – 20 January 1996) was a Hong Kong film director and film actor best known for launching the martial arts film careers of both Bruce Lee, in The Big Boss and Fist of Fury, and Jackie Chan, in New Fist of Fury.

Directing

1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1960
1960
1954

Acting

1989
1988
1979
1976
1975
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1961
1960
1960
1960
1958
1956
1953
1952

Writing

1983
1979
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967

Production

1993
1991
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1971

Crew

1973

Art

1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login