Biography

Julian Alistair Rhind-Tutt (born 20 July 1968) is an English actor. He is best known for his starring role as Dr "Mac" Macartney in the comedy television series Green Wing, the second series of which finished onChannel 4 in May 2006. He has also appeared in various other television shows and films.

Julian Alistair Rhind-Tutt (born 20 July 1968) is an English actor. He is best known for his starring role as Dr "Mac" Macartney in the comedy television series Green Wing, the second series of which finished onChannel 4 in May 2006. He has also appeared in various other television shows and films.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1968-07-20

Place of Birth West Drayton - Hillingdon - Middlesex - England - UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Julian Rhind Tutt
  • Julian Alistair Rhind-Tutt

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Rizen Possession as Blast Door Scientist
2018 Dave Allen at Peace as Richard Stone
2018 Britannia (9 episodes) as Phelan
2017 Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World as Roger Brown
2017 Chubby Funny as Director
2017 The Rizen as Blast Door Scientist
2016 Bridget Jones's Baby as Fergus
2015 Burn Burn Burn as Adam
2015 This Wild Life (10 episodes) as Narrator
2015 Aaaaaaaah! as Ryan
2015 Banished (7 episodes) as Tommy Barrett
2014 Lucy as The Limey
2014 Castles in the Sky as Albert Rowe
2014 Inside No. 9 (1 episode) as Mark
2013 The Wipers Times as Pearson
2013 Rush as Anthony 'Bubbles' Horsley
2013 Wodehouse In Exile as Malcolm Muggeridge
2013 The Lady Vanishes as Mr Todhunter
2012 A Touch of Cloth (6 episodes) as ACC Tom Boss
2012 John Le Mesurier: It's All been Rather Lovely as Narrator
2012 Gambit as Xander
2011 The Hour (12 episodes) as Angus McCain
2011 Your Highness as Warlock
2010 Any Human Heart as John Vivian
2010 Meant To Be
2010 Inside John Lewis (3 episodes)
2008 Crooked House as Noakes (1 episode)
2008 Merlin (1 episode) as Edwin Muirden
2007 Oliver Twist (5 episodes) as Edward
2007 The Shadow in the North as Alistair MacKinnon
2007 Stardust as Quartus
2007 Seven Ages of Rock (7 episodes)
2006 The Secret Policeman's Ball: The Ball in the Hall
2006 Rabbit Fever as Rupert
2005 The River King as Eric Herman
2005 Einstein's Big Idea as Antoine Lavoisier
2005 The Rotters' Club (3 episodes) as Nigel Plumb
2004 Green Wing (18 episodes) as Mac
2003 Keen Eddie (13 episodes)
2003 To Kill a King as James
2002 Miranda as Rod
2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider as Mr. Pimms
2001 Sword of Honour
2000 Clocking Off (2 episodes)
2000 The Wilsons (6 episodes)
1999 Hippies (6 episodes)
1999 The Trench as 2nd Lt. Ellis Harte
1999 Let Them Eat Cake (2 episodes)
1999 Notting Hill as 'Time Out' Journalist
1999 Smack the Pony (1 episode)
1998 The Tribe as Forester
1998 Les Misérables as Bamatabois
1998 Heat of the Sun (3 episodes)
1997 Tomorrow Never Dies as Yeoman - HMS Devonshire
1997 Reckless (6 episodes)
1997 Richard II as Duke of Aumerle
1995 The Vacillations of Poppy Carew as Sean
1994 The Madness of King George as Frederick, Duke of York
1994 A Breed of Heroes as Lt. Tim Bentink
1974 NOVA (1 episode) as Antoine Lavoisier

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page