Personal Info

Known For Camera

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-03-05

Day of Death 2014-12-06 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Kyoto, Japan

Also Known As

  • 斎藤 孝雄
  • Takao Saitô

Login to report an issue

Biography

Takao Saito (斎藤 孝雄 Saitō Takao, March 5, 1929 – December 6, 2014) was a Japanese cinematographer who frequently collaborated with filmmaker Akira Kurosawa. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Cinematography for his work in the film Ran (1985).

Camera

1993
1991
1990
1988
1988
1985
1982
1980
1978
1970
1967
1967
1965
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1954

Acting

2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
1985

Crew

1993
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login