Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Female

Birthday 1920-08-17

Day of Death 2015-10-24 (95 years old)

Place of Birth Ranelagh, County Dublin, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Maureen FitzSimons
  • Морин О’Хара

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maureen O'Hara was an Irish film actress and singer. She was noted for playing fiercely passionate heroines with a highly sensible attitude. She often worked with director John Ford and longtime friend John Wayne.

Acting

2012
2009
2004
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1995
1995
1991
1984
1977
1973
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1968
1966
1965
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login