Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-09-12

Day of Death 2003-04-01 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, China

Also Known As

  • Zhāng Guóróng
  • Leslie Cheung Kwok-Wing
  • Cheung Kwok-Wing
  • 張國榮
  • 张国荣
  • Kwok-wing Cheung
  • Lesile K.W. Cheung
  • Guorong Zhang
  • 장국영

Login to report an issue

Biography

Leslie Cheung (12 September 1956 – 1 April 2003) was a Hong Kong singer-songwriter, actor, film director, record producer, and screenwriter. Cheung is considered one of the "founding fathers of Cantopop" by "combining a hugely successful film and music career." He rose to prominence as a teen heartthrob and pop icon of Hong Kong in the 1980s, with the turning point in his acting career coming in 1986 with his starring role in John Woo's A Better Tomorrow, which broke Hong Kong's box office record. In the following years Cheung was praised for his performances in films which found popularity with audiences worldwide, including A Chinese Ghost Story (1987), Rouge (1987) and Wong Kar-Wai's Days of Being Wild (1991). Cheung won the 1991 Hong Kong Film Award (Days of Being Wild) and the 1994 Hong Kong Film Critics Society Award (Ashes of Time) for best actor. He had also won the 1994 Japan Film Critics Society Award for best actor for his performance in Farewell My Concubine and ten other best actor nominations, five Golden Horse Awards, three Cannes Film Festival Awards, an Asia Pacific Film Festival Award, and a Venice Film Festival Award. Cheung's music and movies not only captured fans in Hong Kong but also other Asian countries including Taiwan, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Japan and South Korea. He is the first foreign artist to hold 16 concerts in Japan that has yet to be broken and the record holder as the best-selling C-pop artist in Korea. Cheung was ranked as the favorite actor in the 100 years of Chinese cinema. In 2010, he was voted the third "Most Iconic Musician of All Time" (after Michael Jackson and The Beatles). CNN considered Cheung as the "Most Beautiful Man from Hong Kong Cinema" and one of "Asia's 25 Greatest Actors of All Time."

Acting

2002
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978

Writing

2000
1999
1994

Directing

2000
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login