Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-10-30 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Boca Raton, Florida, USA

Also Known As

  • Joseph Berlinger

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joseph "Joe" Berlinger (born October 30, 1961) is an American documentary film-maker who, in collaboration with Bruce Sinofsky, has created such films as Paradise Lost about the West Memphis 3, Brother's Keeper, Some Kind of Monster, and Crude.

In collaboration with journalist Greg Milner, Berlinger has also written a book called Metallica: This Monster Lives, which is about his journey from making the poorly received Blair Witch 2 to creating Some Kind of Monster with Metallica, one of the world's most famous metal bands.

Berlinger has also worked in TV series such as Homicide: Life on the Street, D.C. and FanClub.

The first movie Berlinger directed, in 1992, was the documentary My Brother's Keeper, which tells the story of Delbart Ward, an elderly man in Munnsville, New York, who was charged with second-degree murder following the death of his brother William. Chicago Tribune film critic Roger Ebert, in his review of the movie, called it "an extraordinary documentary about what happened next, as a town banded together to stop what folks saw as a miscarriage of justice."

He graduated from Colgate University in 1983. He lives with his wife and daughters in New York.

Directing

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2000
2000
1996
1993
1992
1989

Production

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2011
2009
2006
2004
2003
1996

Acting

2019
2000
1996

Camera

2019
2009

Writing

2019

Creator

2019

Editing

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login