Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1934-12-09

Day of Death 2018-11-14 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Odense, Denmark

Also Known As

  • Walter Morten Grunwald

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Odense, Denmark on December 9th, 1934, Morten Grunwald is "World famous in Denmark" for several popular film roles. Most famous, however, will always be his Benny in all of the "Olsen Banden" films, where he starred alongside Ove Sprogøe and Poul Bundgaard.

He attended Odense Theatrical School in 1958 and graduated from The Royal Theater of Denmark's Theatrical School in 1962. Since 1971, he has been the director of several theatres in Copenhagen: Bristol Teatret (1971-1980), Betty Nansen Teatret (1980-1992), Østre Gasværk (1992-1998).

Acting

2018
2018
2015
2014
2010
2007
2007
2007
1998
1996
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1981
1981
1979
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1961
1961

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page