Juzo Itami

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 56

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-05-15

Day of Death 1997-12-20 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Kyoto, Japan

Also Known As

  • Ichizô Itami
  • Jûzô Itami
  • 伊丹十三
  • 이타미 주조
  • Jūzō Itami
  • Itami Juzo
  • Itami Jūzō
  • Yoshihiro Ikeuchi
  • Ikeuchi Yoshihiro
  • 池内義弘

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jūzō Itami (1933–1997) was a Japanese actor and, later, a popular modern screenwriter and film director. Many critics came to regard him as Japan's greatest director since Akira Kurosawa. His ten feature-length movies and one short film, all of which he wrote himself, are comic satires on elements of Japanese culture. He was murdered by the yakuza in December 1997.

Directing

1997
1996
1995
1993
1992
1990
1988
1987
1985
1984
1962

Acting

2007
1993
1992
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1975
1974
1974
1971
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960

Writing

1997
1996
1995
1993
1992
1990
1988
1987
1985
1984
1962

Production

1990
1989
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login