Ke Huy Quan

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday August 20, 1971 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Saigon, Vietnam [now Ho Chi Minh City]

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Quan
  • Quan Kế Huy
  • Jonathan Ke Quan
  • 关继威
  • Ko-Wei Kuan
  • 關繼威
  • Jonathan K.
  • جاناتان کی کوان

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ke Huy Quan (born August 20, 1971), also known as Jonathan Ke Quan, is an Vietnamese-born Chinese-American actor. As a young actor, Quan rose to fame playing Short Round in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) and Data in The Goonies (1985).

Following a few roles in the 1990s, Quan took an almost 20-year acting hiatus during which he worked as a stunt choreographer and assistant director. He returned to acting with the science fiction film Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022). His performance was widely praised and won him many accolades, including an Academy Award, Critics Choice, Golden Globe, Independent Spirit, and SAG Award.

Ke Huy Quan (born August 20, 1971), also known as Jonathan Ke Quan, is an Vietnamese-born Chinese-American actor. As a young actor, Quan rose to fame playing Short Round in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) and Data in The Goonies (1985).

Following a few roles in the 1990s, Quan took an almost 20-year acting hiatus during which he worked as a stunt choreographer and assistant director. He returned to acting with the science fiction film Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022). His performance was widely praised and won him many accolades, including an Academy Award, Critics Choice, Golden Globe, Independent Spirit, and SAG Award.

Acting

2025
2024
2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2015
2015
2003
2002
1997
1993
1992
1991
1989
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1953

Crew

2022
2001
2000

Directing

2004

Editing

1999

Camera

1999

Production

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login