Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-08-20 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Saigon, Vietnam

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Quan
  • Quan Kế Huy
  • Ke Huy Quan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jonathan Luke Ke Huy Quan is a Vietnamese-born American actor. He is best known for his appearances in the 1980s Steven Spielberg presentations of Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doomand The Goonies.

Quan was born in Saigon, South Vietnam. He was forced to leave his country when the Army of the Republic of Vietnam was defeated during the Fall of Saigon. His family was selected for political asylum and immigrated to the United States. He became a child actor and, at age 12, starred as Harrison Ford's sidekick Short Round in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. After being cast, his family changed his name to Ke Huy, the name by which he is credited in the film.

In 1986, he appeared in the Japanese movie "Passengers" (Norimono) with the Japanese idol singer Honda Minako. He played Sam on the short-lived TV series Together We Stand (1986–1987) and played Jasper Kwong in the sitcom Head of the Class from 1989 to 1991. He also starred in the movies The Goonies (1985) and Breathing Fire (1991) and had a cameo in Encino Man (1992). He last appeared onscreen in the 2002 Chinese movie Second Time Around alongside Ekin Cheng and Cecilia Cheung.

He attended Mount Gleason Jr. High in Tujunga California, and Alhambra High School in Alhambra, California. After high school, he graduated from the University of Southern California School of Cinematic Arts. He later attended the University of Manchester, in the UK. He is fluent in Vietnamese, Cantonese, Mandarin, and English.

Having studied Taekwondo under Philip Tan on the set of Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, he later trained under Tao-liang Tan.He worked as a stunt choreographer for X-Menand The One as the assistant of renowned Hong Kong fight choreographer Corey Yuen.

Acting

2003
2002
1997
1992
1991
1989
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984

Crew

2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login