Biography

James Michael "Jimmy" Bennett (born February 9, 1996) is an American actor. He is known for his roles as a child actor in Daddy Day Care, Hostage, Poseidon, and more recently in Orphan and as young James T. Kirk in Star Trek. He also starred in No Ordinary Family as JJ Powell, a teenager gifted with vast intelligence after a plane crash.

James Michael "Jimmy" Bennett (born February 9, 1996) is an American actor. He is known for his roles as a child actor in Daddy Day Care, Hostage, Poseidon, and more recently in Orphan and as young James T. Kirk in Star Trek. He also starred in No Ordinary Family as JJ Powell, a teenager gifted with vast intelligence after a plane crash.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1996-02-09

Place of Birth Seal Beach, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Michael Bennett

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Heartthrob as Dustin
2015 A Girl Like Her as Brian Slater
2015 Bad Asses on the Bayou as Ronald
2014 Camouflage as Kevin
2014 Bosch(4 episodes) as Mojo
2013 Movie 43 as Nathan (segment "Middleschool Date")
2012 Perception(2 episodes) as Alex Willingham
2010 No Ordinary Family(21 episodes) as J.J. Powell
2010 Bones as Bones White
2009 Stolen as John
2009 Alabama Moon as Moon Blake
2009 Shorts as Teo Thompon
2009 Orphan as Daniel Coleman
2009 Star Trek as Young James T. Kirk
2008 Diminished Capacity as Dillon
2008 Trucker as Peter
2008 Snow Buddies as Buddha (voice)
2007 Evan Almighty as Ryan Baxter
2006 Poseidon as Conor James
2006 Firewall as Andy Stanfield
2005 Pooh's Heffalump Halloween Movie as Roo (voice)
2005 The Amityville Horror as Michael Lutz
2005 Hostage as Tommy Smith
2004 The Polar Express as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
2004 The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things as Young Jeremiah
2004 The Tony Danza Show(1 episode)
2004 Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo as Roo (voice)
2003 I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown as Rerun Van Pelt
2003 Daddy Day Care as The Flash / Tony
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2002 Everwood(3 episodes)
2001 The Guardian(1 episode)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(2 episodes)
2000 Gilmore Girls(1 episode)
1999 Judging Amy(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.