Mike Vogel

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-07-17 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Abington, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Michael Vogel

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael James Vogel (born July 17, 1979) is an American actor and former fashion model.

Vogel began modeling jeans for the iconic Levi Strauss & Company. He was subsequently cast in the television series Grounded for Life, appearing in a recurring role between 2001 and 2004. His first film role was in the skateboarding-themed Grind (2003).

In 2003, he starred as Heath in the made-for-television remake of Wuthering Heights, which premiered on MTV, and filmed his role in the remake of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. In 2005, after Grounded for Life was canceled, Vogel appeared in four films, with the most notable roles as Eric Richman, the romantic interest of Blake Lively's character in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, and a supporting role in Rumor Has It..., as Blake Burroughs, the son of Kevin Costner's character.

He co-starred as Christian, the fiancé of Emmy Rossum's character in the disaster film Poseidon (2006), a remake of the 1972 film The Poseidon Adventure. Vogel was originally offered the role of Angel in X-Men: The Last Stand, but backed out to appear in Poseidon. From 2007 to 2009, he starred in the films The Deaths of Ian Stone, Across the Hall, and the horror film Open Graves.

He co-starred as Jason Hawkins in Cloverfield (2008), Jack in She's Out of My League (2010), Bobby in Blue Valentine (2010), Johnny Foote in The Help (2011), and Dave Hansen in What's Your Number?.

He had starring roles in several TV series as Chris Deleo on Miami Medical (2010), pilot Dean Lowrey on Pan Am (2011), Deputy Zack Shelby on Bates Motel (2013), Dale 'Barbie' Barbara on Under the Dome (2013), and Ricky Stormgren on the Syfy mini-series Childhood's End (2015).

He starred in the Hallmark movie In My Dreams (2015), and the films Adult Interference (2017), The Case for Christ (2017), The Amendment (2018), and Secret Obsession (2019).

He again had starring TV roles as Adam Salton on The Brave (2017) and Cooper Connelly on Sex/Life (2021). He co-starred as Lt. Sullivan in the film Fantasy Island (2020), a horror spin on the original 80's TV show.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001

Production

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login