Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 117

Gender Male

Birthday 1910-02-24

Day of Death 2000-05-26 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Tenri, Japan

Also Known As

  • So Yamamura
  • Hirosada Koga
  • 山村聡
  • 山村聰
  • Со Ямамура

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sō Yamamura (山村聰, Yamamura Sō, 24 February 1910 – 26 May 2000) was a Japanese actor and film director. He appeared in more than 110 films between 1947 and 1991, and directed four films. He was also known by the name Satoshi Yamamura, while his actual birth name is Koga Hirosada. In the US, he is well known for his portrayals of Japanese Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto of the Combined Fleet, in Tora! Tora! Tora!, and of Mr. Sakamoto, the CEO of Assan Motors in Gung Ho.

Acting

1991
1990
1989
1986
1985
1983
1982
1982
1980
1980
1978
1978
1978
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1967
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1947
1946

Directing

1960
1954
1953

Writing

1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login