Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 101

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-10-01

Day of Death 2000-07-01 (79 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Walter Matuschanskayasky
  • Уолтер Мэттау

Login to report an issue

Biography

Walter Matthau (October 1, 1920 – July 1, 2000) was an American actor and comedian. He has won an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a BAFTA, and two Tony Awards, and has been nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award.

Acting

2014
2006
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1988
1988
1988
1988
1986
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948

Production

1980

Directing

1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login