Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 99

Gender Female

Birthday 1928-05-30

Day of Death 2019-03-29 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Ixelles, Brussels, Belgium

Also Known As

  • 아녜스 바르다
  • 阿涅斯·瓦尔达

Login to report an issue

Biography

Agnès Varda (30 May 1928 – 29 March 2019) was a Belgian-born French film director and professor at the European Graduate School. Her films, photographs, and art installations focus on documentary realism, feminist issues, and social commentary — with a distinct experimental style.

Directing

2019
2019
2017
2015
2014
2014
2011
2011
2011
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
1995
1995
1993
1991
1988
1988
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1981
1981
1977
1976
1975
1975
1971
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1958
1958
1958
1958
1955

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1988
1988
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1981
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1971
1969
1967
1967
1967
1964
1963

Writing

2019
2017
2015
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2000
1995
1993
1991
1988
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1981
1981
1977
1976
1975
1975
1972
1971
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1963
1962
1961
1958
1958
1958
1955

Editing

2019
2017
2015
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
1993
1988
1985

Production

2011
2005
2004
2002
1984
1979
1969
1966

Crew

2005
2002
1993
1984
1968
1963

Camera

2008
2008
2000

Sound

1962

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login