Marne Maitland

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 70

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-05-01

Day of Death 1991-12-01 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Calcutta, West Bengal, India

Also Known As

  • James Robinson Maitland
  • Marne J. Maitland

Login to report an issue

Biography

Distinctive character actor, born in Calcutta and educated at Magdalen College, Cambridge. His acting career was interrupted by wartime service (for six years) in the British Army. He then joined the Old Vic Company and subsequently appeared on screen. With his hooked nose and furtive eyes, he made the perfect sinister villain, playing an assortment of Arabic or Central Asian diamond smugglers, drug dealers or black market racketeers. Occasionally, he was on the right side of the law, notably as commissioner Govindaswami in La croisée des destins (1956), or as a cardinal in Les souliers de Saint-Pierre (1968). Early on in his career, Maitland worked for Hammer Studios where he had memorable roles as Patel Shari, a member of the murderous Kali sect in Les étrangleurs de Bombay (1959), and as an evil Malay servant, dedicated to worshipping La femme reptile (1966).

Marne was also very active on British television (Le Saint

 (1962), Département S(1969), and others) in very much the same capacity. He stood out as the mysterious dissident Pandit Baba in the excellent award-winning miniseries The Jewel in the Crown(1984). From the early 1970's until his death, he lived in Rome. - IMDb Mini Biography By: I.S.Mowis

Acting

1988
1988
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1977
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login