Baltasar Kormákur

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-02-27 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Reykjavik, Iceland

Also Known As

  • Balthasar Kormakur
  • Бальтасар Кормакур

Login to report an issue

Biography

Baltasar Kormákur is an Icelandic actor, theater and film director, and film producer. He is best known for directing the films 101 Reykjavík, Hafið, A Little Trip to Heaven (starring Julia Stiles and Forest Whitaker), and a film based on the book Mýrin (Jar City) by Arnaldur Indriðason. His father is the Spanish painter Baltasar Samper.

Directing

2022
2018
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2012
2010
2008
2006
2005
2002
2000
1996

Acting

2017
2016
2008
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1996
1996
1996
1995
1992
1988

Production

2022
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2012
2012
2010
2008
2006
2005
2003
2002
1998

Writing

2016
2015
2012
2008
2006
2005
2002
2000
1996

Creator

2021
2015

Crew

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login