Alan Tam

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 108

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-08-23 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]

Also Known As

  • Alan Tam Wing-Lun
  • 譚詠麟
  • 谭咏麟

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alan Tam Wing-lun[5] MH (traditional Chinese: 譚詠麟; simplified Chinese: 谭咏麟; pinyin: Tán Yǒnglín; Cantonese Yale: Taam4 Wing6leon4; born 23 August 1950) is a Hong Kong singer and actor. He played a major role in developing the Cantopop scene in the 1980s as he was known for singing romantic ballads with modern arrangements. From 1983 to 1987, Alan Tam received numerous music awards and won Most Popular Male Artist and IFPI Award for successive four years, which made him the most famous superstar singer of Hong Kong in 1980s. In early 1988, he publicly quit all pop music award ceremonies and put most efforts in searching new direction for Cantopop music.

Today, he is still active in the music and film industry, releasing new albums on a regular basis. Since the late 1980s, he has served as a mentor for the cantopop music industry, earning the nickname the "Principal" or "Principal Tam". Today he is regularly seen across the media in Hong Kong, mainland China, Taiwan, and various parts of East Asia participating in all types of entertainment-related events and charity activities. As of 2013, Alan Tam has launched a total of 115 solo albums and has sold over 35 million records worldwide; he also holds the record for having held the most concerts in Hong Kong as a solo artist.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1976
1975
1962

Production

2004
1988
1988
1987
1987

Sound

2008
1992
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login